Slapdee & Bombshell score AFRIMMA 20′ Nominations

Top notch Zambian rappers – Slapdee and Bombshell have been nominated in this year’s edition of the Annual African Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival (AFRIMMA). Slapdee is nominated in the category for Best Male Southern Africa whereas Bomshell makes the cut in Best Female Rap category.

The Countdown is on to the 7th edition of the Annual African Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival (AFRIMMA). The biggest African music award ceremony in Diaspora that creates a platform to promote the diversity of African music by bringing top African talents across the world on the same stage to celebrate African music.
The African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA has unlocked a new level with the announcement of its first Virtual Awards show. The 7th Edition of Africa’s biggest music award in Diaspora sponsored by Majority is set to be a virtual affair due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, this is not going to stop AFRIMMA from flying the African cultural flag as we countdown to an epoch and history making event on November 15th, 2020.
AFRICAN MUZIK MAGAZINE AWARDS (AFRIMMA) is the sole award ceremony in the Diaspora that caters to all musical genres including but not limited to: Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Hiplife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.
The AFRIMMA Fashion Show exist to give designers a platform to exhibit their designs to a diverse audience and to attract a new culture of fashion in Dallas, Texas. This year’s theme is “Afro-Vogue”. Each designer will be required to showcase 10-pieces of their collection.
The star-studded event will attract guests from various cities throughout the United States as well as guests and honorees from various African Countries. This event will be the biggest award show in Diaspora celebrating Africa and its artists. Visit www.afrimma.com and vote now for your favourite artists and songs while we prepare for an epic show in November that would solidify the fast growing African music genre.
BEST FEMALE RAP ACT
Eno Barony – Ghana
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Moonaya – Senegal
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
Askia – Cameroon
Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
Keko – Uganda
Rouge – South Africa
Best Male Southern Africa
Black Coffee- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa –
Master KG- South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Shyn – Madagascar
Tshego- South Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Yanga Chief – South Africa
Best Male West Africa
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Davido– Nigeria
Kidi – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Rema – Nigeria
Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
Wally Seck– Senegal
Fireboy- Nigeria
Best Female West Africa
Josey – Ivory Coast
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Adina – Ghana
Teni – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria
Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Mbosso – Tanzania
Rayvanny- Tanzania
Ali Kiba- Tanzania
Otile Brown – Kenya
Best Female East Africa
Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vimka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Rosa Ree- Tanzania
Akothee- Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya
Best Male Central Africa
Gaz Mawete – Congo
Matias Damiaso – Angola
Ninho – Congo
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
BM – Congo
Best Female Central Africa
Reniss – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
Edmazia – Angola
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun
Best Female Southern Africa
Shasha – Zimbabwe
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Ami Faku – South Africa
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Azana – South Africa
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa
Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Forca Suprema – Angola
Mi Casa- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo
Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
Moobers – Angola
Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria
Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Dave- Nigeria/UK
J Hus – Gambia
Davido–Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK
Best Newcomer
Kofi Mole- Ghana
Fanicko- Benin
Omah Lay – Nigeria
Shasha–Zimbabwe
Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
Edgar Domingos – Angola
J Derobie – Ghana
Ami Faku – South Africa
Zuchu – Tanzania
Oxlade – Nigeria
Artist of The Year
Burna Boy – (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Davido – (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Wizkid -(Nigeria)
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Tiwa  Savage – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Master KG– South Africa
Best Gospel
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Sinach – Nigeria
Icha Kavons – Congo
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria
Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa– Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
Efya – Ghana

About Raymond Hansangu 2740 Articles
Am Raymond Hansangu am a Zambian promoter with a view of becoming a African Music promoter with International Influence you can find me on Facebook my users Are :Ray Dee Mass

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply